Privacy Policy

Liverpool Day Surgery is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other relevant laws about how private health service providers handle personal information.

We are committed to complying with all applicable privacy laws which govern how Liverpool Day Surgery collects, uses, discloses and stores your personal information.

1. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT ME DOES LIVERPOOL DAY SURGERY HOLD?

Liverpool Day Surgery may hold the following information about you:

Liverpool Day Surgery will destroy or de-identify personal information due to redundancy after our legal obligations to retain the information have expired.

2. WHAT DOES LIVERPOOL DAY SURGERY DO WITH MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use personal information about you to provide medical treatment and care to you:

  • To assist your treating doctors, nursing staff and other allied health professionals in providing medical treatment and care to you at our facilities
  • To assist with any calls you make to us
  • For our internal administrative requirements
  • To process private health fund and DVA claims
  • For account keeping and billing purposes
  • To provide information to Medical Practitioners, Nursing Staff and other Allied Health Professionals who provide necessary follow up treatment and ongoing care
  • For benchmarking and clinical indicator reporting in a de-identified form
  • To provide data in both an identified and de-identified form to State Government agencies in compliance with numerous legislative requirements
  • To provide data in a de-identified form to the Private Hospital Data Bureau

3. STORAGE

Liverpool Day Surgery stores personal information:

Contained in paper based and other hard copy documents in a dedicated storage area located in the facility; and Contained in electronic records in a secure environment; and

Such records are only accessible by those persons who require access to the personal information for the purpose of carrying out their employment.

4. COMPLAINTS ABOUT PRIVACY ISSUES

If you have a complaint about privacy issues, such as:

(a) You have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy;

(b) You have a complaint about our information handling practices, you can lodge a complaint with or contact our Privacy Officer on the details below or directly with the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

You may request access to personal information we hold about you by writing to the Administrator at the address below.  You do not have to provide a reason for requesting access.  Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavor to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how you may access it (e.g. post or collection).

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it.  We will consider if the information requires amendment.  If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it. Any questions about this policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by Liverpool Day Surgery, should also be made in writing to: